U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

I accidentlly took two of my triphasil (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) pills on the same day. problem?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
No: The only problem with taking two pills in one day is the small chance of nausea. Keep taking the pill pack as you normally would, and you'll finish one day early before your scheduled 7 day menstrual period -- in this case, however, it'll be 8 days and then you'll start another pill pack.
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
I would not recommend going 8 days without any birth control pills as that increases the likelihood a follicle will begin developing and get to the point of no return so an ovulation might occur. Better to "reset" the day you start the next pack, e.g. from a Sunday start to a Saturday start.
Jun 24, 2012


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2012

Disclaimer:
