U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

Could taking two of my triphasil (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) pills on the same day cause an overdose?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gray
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
No: If you missed the dose the day before, it is actually recommended you take both with the next dose or as soon as you remember. The only side effect may be nausea with the increased dose. Missing dose repeatedly may lead to pregnancy or irregular bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 30-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 6, 2012

Disclaimer:
