U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old female asked:

got a pelvic & transvaginal ultrasound recently, & now have pain in pelvis, & pain when i contract muscles to stop urination. it's also uncomfortable to sit straight up or bend forwards. thoughts?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some ...: What described seems more implying being related with physical activities, which may evolve to either being better or being worse over time. Nonetheless, time will tell. But one question is why pelvic / trans-vaginal ultrasound was ordered. And of course, one has to make sure of no UTI, PID, ability to empty bladder before blaming musculoskeletal pain, which can be confirmed by Hx & physicals.
Dr. John Holden
Fertility Medicine 34 years experience
UTI after ultrasound: It sounds like you may have either a urinary track infection or urethritis. You should have this checked out if it persists beyond a few days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tasleyma Sattar
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 6, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
