A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can a person with graves disease take ptu (propylthiouracil) when pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marlon White
33 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Ptu (propylthiouracil) is considered the treatment of choice during pregnancy for graves, if your endocrinologist believes treatment is needed.
Answered on Aug 17, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
No: Your TSH is suppressed because your replacement thyroid is adequate. Don't do anything without your doctor's input.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Possible: It is possible to take ptu (propylthiouracil) indefinitely but generally not recommended. Most people with graves disease are treated with antithyroi ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
You Can but/choices: About30% of patients will remission after prolonged treatment with ptu (propylthiouracil), (propylthiouracil) but you can not predict who will go into ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
27 years experience in Pediatrics
Weeks to months: Depending on how severe your grave's presentation was and how much medication you're on, it could take awhile. You may also become hypothyroid on tre ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month