U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

To restore bp in hypotensive crisis should they give you prostigmin (neostigmine)?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terrence Cohen
Cardiology 47 years experience
Possibly: This may be necessary. To goal is to address the cause of the low blood pressure. For example, if due to acute bleeding, replacement of blood volume is appropriate. If due to vasodilation, vasoconstrictors are helpful. In severe crisis, combinations of treatments are needed.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
Why neostigmine is not a drug for treatment of Alzheimer's disease?
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 51-year-old member asked:
Why is neostigmine preferred over edrophonium as a treatment for myasthenia gravis?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
Why is adrenaline contraindicated in hypotensive shock?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
What to do if i wake up hypotensive & bradycardic!?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Sep 23, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
