U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

what do you advise if i'm scheduled to have a cardiac ablation tomorrow, but not in afib right now?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wade Fletcher
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
GET THE ABLATION: PAROXYSMAL AFIB (IN AND OUT) CARRIES AT LEAST THE SAME STROKE RISK AS PERMANENT AFIB, AND IS OFTEN MORE SYMPTOMATIC. IF OTHER METHODS TO RATE CONTROL YOUR AFIB OR KEEP YOU FROM GOING IN AND OUT HAVE NOT BEEN SUCCESSFUL (AS I ASSUME THEY HAVEN'T), ABLATION IS A VERY SUCCESSFUL PROCEDURE BEING DONE MORE FREQUENTLY. THE FIB PATHWAYS CAN BE INDUCED IN THE LAB, IF NECESSARY, AT THE TIME OF PROCEDURE
Dr. Lance Berger
Cardiology 31 years experience
Talk to your doctor: Assuming you are being abated for AFib, and you have had recurrences despite medications, then it may be a good sign. The success rates are higher for "paroxysmal" AFib than permanent. If you have concerns, then this is a good time for a second opinion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Is coronary vascular (artery) disease hereditable?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Bowers
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Risk: An individuals risk of coronary artery disease increases significantly when he or she has a first degree relative with cad, particularly if the relative was diagnosed before age 50-60. So yes it is hereditary to some degree. A more important and correctable risk factor, however, is smoking tobacco. If you do have a family history of cad, you should not smoke.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My dad died of coronary vascular (artery) disease, am I more likely to get it?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Somwhat: Coronary artery atherosclerosis is such a common cause of death that that everyone should consider themselves at a high baseline risk. There's a slight genetic risk, but even so, lifestyle and to a lesser extent medication goes very far in preventing this regardless of you heredity. Good luck.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can someone die during a cardiac catheterization?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Yes: The usual risk of the procedure is 1 to 2 in 1000 of a serious complication , including death.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
And well worth the risk. I'm old enough to remember when angina would take a person out of productive life altogether, to spend years with severe disability.
Jan 21, 2012
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

How do beta-blockers increase cardiac output?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francis Uricchio
Cardiology 38 years experience
They don't: Cardiac output is the product of heart rate and stroke volume. Beta blockers decrease heart rate and the strength of contraction (contractility). Thus, beta blockers would not be expected to increase cardiac output.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can cardiac rehabilitation make a difference for patients?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Sure it can: Modifying your risk factors by changing your diet, exercising, stopping smoking, loosing weight, etc. Of course can make a difference. The value of preventive medicine should not be underestimated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
