A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

help plz! can scarlet fever cause scar tissue on the brain (which is the cause of one's epileptic seizures)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: Scarlet fever is the combination of Strep infection in the throat and rash to the skin (usually face). In the absence of an invasive Strep infection, such as bacterial meningitis, it would be unlikely that the Scarlet Fever has damaged the brain.
Answered on Jun 21, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olav Jaren
18 years experience Neurology
Absence seizures: Normally, with absence seizures, there is no focal epilepsy tissue. But with complex partial seizures, which look like absence seizures, there is. H ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
NO: I have never heard that. Febrile seizures in children under five years old are relatively common and I have never heard of such an association. Fainti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Samuel Freedman
8 years experience Pediatrics
Febrile seizure: Febrile seizures are usually benign episodes. They consist of muscle twitching, or jerking movements. This is usually a condition children outgrow. Th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
NEED CONTROL: Each seizure, especially generalized event, does cause temporary metabolic change in area of involvement, and repetitive uncontrolled seizures can pro ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month