A member asked:

It's okay to use my tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone) eye-drops 2 weeks after opening them right?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Richard Bensinger answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

Not a problem: Unless you have used them in a way that contaminates the tip, there is no issue with using them two weeks after opening. You could also release one drop in the sink to clear the nozzle before putting it in your eyes.

Answered 10/22/2015

2.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...