U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

It's okay to use my tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone) eye-drops 2 weeks after opening them right?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 54 years experience
Not a problem: Unless you have used them in a way that contaminates the tip, there is no issue with using them two weeks after opening. You could also release one drop in the sink to clear the nozzle before putting it in your eyes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me if i could use my tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone) eye-drops 2 weeks after opening them?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Cappaert
Ophthalmology 61 years experience
Yes but....: Yes you can use them but only if you know that they have not been contaminated by the eyelashes when you first used them. Check the expiration date of the drops also and do not use them if expired.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Accidental overuse of tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone) eye drops?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Glenn Pomerance
Ophthalmology 49 years experience
Not good: Tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone) is an antibiotic/corticosteroid drop used to treat bacterial infection associated with ocular or eyelid inflammation. Overuse of antibiotics can cause growth of resistant strains of bacteria. Overuse of topical steroids can lead to very serious problems, including ulcers of the cornea, glaucoma and cataract formation. It is wise to use this exactly as prescribed by your eye doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
What are the differences between tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone) and tobrex eye drops?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
Accidental ingestion of tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone) eye drops, should I be concerned?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Oct 22, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
