A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

After I use tobramycin and dexamethasone ophthalmic eye drops, can I put my contacts back in?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
Depends: If you have been placed on these eye medications, it is possible that there is a surface problem on your eye for which wearing contact lenses might be harmful or dangerous. Clear this with your treating ophthalmologist (you are seeing a real doctor - an eye md or ophthalmologist/ rather than an optometrist for these type of drugs)?
Answered on Jul 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ira Vidor
Dr. Ira Vidor answered
17 years experience in Ophthalmology
Maybe: It depends why you are using the drops. If for an infection or inflammation caused by the lenses, then no. If it's for something else, then probab ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Khachikian
20 years experience in Ophthalmology
Works well: In eye disease it is often infection and resultant inflammation that cause problems. Treating both inflammation and infection simultaneously can reduc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bryan Levey
26 years experience in Pediatrics
Exactly...: As many as your doctor tells you to. Don't mess with eyes. If your doctor tells you to use a certain treatment for a certain number of days.....The ... Read More
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neil Notaroberto
28 years experience in Ophthalmology
Blurred vision after: Treatment with ophthalmic drops can occur from the cornea becoming dry or irritated. Sometimes the preservatives in the solution can cause dryness tha ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month