A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

EKG finding of LEFT ANTERIOR FASCICULAR BLOCK. I was told that I may have had a minor heart attack although I had no symptoms. I am very worried.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gregory Gilbert
22 years experience in Emergency Medicine
See a Cardiologist: You probably already are going to go and see one, if not, you should. A left anterior fascicular block sounds worse than it is, so do not worry too much. You are probably already taking an Aspirin a day, if not you should. Would probably not start any exercise programs until after you have seen a cardiologist. Other side of the coin, you may not have had a heart attack. Be safe-see cardiology.
Answered on Mar 3, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. John Holder
56 years experience in Cardiology
The : The fact you have cardiac symptoms plus an abnormal electrocardiogram indicates to me you should not wait two months to see a cardiologist and i would ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
Data: At 33y/o with no ecg abnormality and a negative stress test, you probably are ok for the near term. There isn't enough information in your note to jud ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Not likely: So far nothing to suggest that your pain is heart related. Its relation with physical activities, duration, characteristics, radiation, etc will make ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month