U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sacramento, CA
A 44-year-old female asked:

i had a ct of chest with contrast done. incidentally, they found gallstones. but i'm asymptomatic. what should i do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Gall stones: As long as you are asymptomatic you can be followed by your doctor .he may want to reduce fat and cholesterol in your diet and possibly start you on statins


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 1, 2014

Disclaimer:
