U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Catoosa, OK
A 27-year-old female asked:

i take 50,000 ius of vitamin d once a week. will taking a daily multi-vitamin cause me to be taking in too much vitamin d?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Leibowitz
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Hardly...: ur multi likely has 400iu - less than 1% of 50,000iu. it wont matter. whats more important to know is that if ur an average size the 50,000 weekly will only get u a level in the 30s. to get closer to a level of 50 u will need at least 5000 iu a day. daily doses yield higher levels with less total dose.
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No, but...: MVIs have 400 IU of vitamin D compared to the 50,000 IUs you're taking a week this is insignificant (5.6%/wk). Vitamin D3 should be what you take if poss. There is a lot of evid it helps & prev many cond's like DM/pain/mood/heart dz...High-dose vitamin D replacement should be MONITORED, its a fat soluble vitamin (actually a hormone) w a target level about 60 (not 30), but to much is toxic!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
