A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Specialist on mon. to check progress of scoliosis curve What will they do?had X-rays 1month ago What to wear?Sports bra? Shorts?Too old for brace? Thx

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jaspal Singh
14 years experience in Pain Management
Loose clothes: Depending on if the scoliosis has progressed, your doctor may recommend bracing. Usually progression of scoliosis stops once you stop growing. You may have a few years left for growth, so again bracing is a possibility
Answered on May 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joshua Rovner
18 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Scoliosis: Scoliosis itself is usually not painful unless it's very severe. There may be other reasons for your back pain. Also, at 17 years old it is unlikely ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
No: I encourage my patients to stay active, despite having to wear a brace for scoliosis. I allow them to come out of their brace for participation in sp ... Read More
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Close observation: Usually intervention is post poned for scoliosus under 20-25 degrees. At age 13, however, he should anticipate more growth, and scoliosis may increas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Good point: Good point and it depends on whether you are done growing or not. Braces help prevent progression of kyphosis and in some cases can improve it, but ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month