U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

are there any options for me if i can't afford a pap smear?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Erin Alward
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
Health Departments: There are many state health departments who offer pap screening and contraceptive care for women with low funds. Another option is planned parenthood.
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Many doctors will offer a sliding scale payment plan.
Dec 4, 2011
Dr. Kenneth Crabb
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
Free Clinics: Most cities have low cost or free clinics where women can get a pap smear and prescriptions for birth control. Call your county's social services department. You can also contact planned parenthood for clinics.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 18-year-old female asked:

Will a pap smear make me loose?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Will make a woman...: A routine pap smear will make a woman less likely to get cervical disease such as cervical cancer. A pap smear will not make her loose, tight, nor anything else in that manner.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Should i get pap smear before 21 years old?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends: Most recommend you start monitoring after the initiation of sexual activity.If there is no exposure before 21, there is no specific need. Use of the hpv vaccine in preteens may eventually reduce need for paps, but surveillance for stis is very important as some can make you sterile if they go unrecognized and untreated.
NY
A 23-year-old female asked:

Results of pap smear is normal but endocervical and or squamous metaplastic cells. Endocervical component are present. What does this mean?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Slight abnormality: I am sure your gynecologist can help you address your concerns. Metaplastic cells are slightly abnormal but they are not cancerous. So you do not need to worry. Yet you need to continue to have regular pap smear testing as advised by your gynecologist and follow up on this abnormality which is likely to resolve with time.
Calumet City, IL
A 21-year-old female asked:

I'm still a virgin 21 i was wondering should I get a pap smear?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Guidelines: There are various guidelines that recommend that pap smears begin after first intercourse or age 21, whichever comes first. I've never understood what kind of sense this makes. If a pap smear can be obtained easily and without discomfort or injury, then there's no harm. Your physician's your best guide.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What to do if I have a agus (atypical glandular cells) pap smear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kelvin White
Family Medicine 33 years experience
REPEAT PAP: MAY NEED MICROSCOPIC EXAM OF THE CERVIX; FOLLOW UP CLOSELY WITH GYN


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 8, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
