U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Green Bay, WI
A 32-year-old female asked about a 7-year-old female:

can a dr. look at an excised lymph node and have a good idea if there's a problem (such as lymphoma)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Lages
Rheumatology 68 years experience
Yes: Yes. The pathologist can use several different cuts and stains and keep the specimen for further use.Depending on what she/ he sees, even a culture.It can take time and with any question it can even be sent to others for opinion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 26, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
