U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

why are the lymph nodes in the armpit removed when a person undergoes surgery for breast cancer?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
Cancer hiding spot: The lymph nodes in the axilla/armpit is usually one of the favorite locations of breast cancer to go to.
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Cancer Staging.: The lymph nodes are small filters in the body where cancer cells may spread after breaking out of the organ where the cancer started. Removing the lymph nodes gives us a "window into the rest of the body" to help us decide who may benefit from chemotherapy.
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
Metastatsis: The first place that breast cancer will travel is to the lymph nodes in the armpit. A procedure called a sentinel lymph node biopsy removes the first draining lymph node from the breast. If this does not have cancer then we know that most lilkely the cancer has not spread.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there herbal supplements that can treat a bacterial lung infection?

3 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Daus
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Depends: If you mean treat...I think not. You need antibiotics. But there are herbal med that boost your immune system and can speed the healing. Also vit d is very important. Start at 2000 iu per day and then get a blood level in a month.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of a child having an arm fracture from biking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 19, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
