A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could someone get laser eye surgery if you have astigmatism and nastagmus?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Cappaert
58 years experience Ophthalmology
Not with nystagmus: Laser can correct astigmatism but with nystagmus the eye may move and create problems with the cornea. Stay away from Lasek and other laser procedures.
Answered on May 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ari Weitzner
32 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: But the greater the astigmatism. The less likely you will get 20/20.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Laser can correct vision for astigmatism, nearsightedness, farsightedness or any combination of them.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dan Hollis
47 years experience LASIK Surgery
Lasik: Astigmatism is easy, that means the eye is shaped like a football and not a basketball.. Nystagmus, if is mild can be tracked by the eye tracker on t ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Federico Mattioli
24 years experience LASIK Surgery
Not yet age stabilit: Myopia and astigmatism can be corrected with laser. Minimum approved age is 18. (Are you 16 or 22?) In addition to your prescription testing for sta ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month