U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

Can it be possible to use fluorometholone with acyclovir ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tim Conrad
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Maybe: This sounds like you are treating herpetic eye disease. Steroids, such as FML, (fluorometholone) should NOT be used with active epithelial disease but help with stromal disease or endothelial disease. Discuss your treatment with your ophthalmologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 2, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
