U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 48-year-old male asked:

Is it always necessary to go for bmt for multiple myolema patient. what are the tests to know the complete remission?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
Current practice: BMT is commonly used yet there are so many new drugs available, questions are being raised whether we can do without it. It seems to add one year to an average patients survival. You have to decide whether to take that extra year now or wait , as the future of new drugs for treating myeloma looks very bright!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2017

Disclaimer:
