A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

cause i use yeast infection cream while on my period?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: If you are using intravaginal creams they may wash out more rapidly during your period, but it should not be a problem using them.
Answered on May 22, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Some of the: medication may exit the vagina - but some should remain. Tampons are not recommended because removal of the tampon may force medication out of the vag ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
If you're asking...: ...Whether the anti-yeast cream is delaying your period, that's very unlikely. And the yeast infection itself would not cause it either. So if you don ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Immediate relief: You can purchase AZO Urinary Pain Relief® Maximum Strength from your local pharmacy without a need for a prescription. Start taking this medication fo ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Tampon : I do not think that tampons will interfere with the treatment of your yeast infection


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month