U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dover, OH
A 33-year-old female asked:

on day 2 of difulcan for yeast infection also have rx steroid cream & i am still in agony when i pee. it burns so badly & feels so irritated i cant sit for hours after! im also on my period. any tips to help this? how long before i feel relief?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 51 years experience
Immediate relief: You can purchase AZO Urinary Pain Relief® Maximum Strength from your local pharmacy without a need for a prescription. Start taking this medication for immediate relief . In the mean time call your doctor to get an electronic prescription from your doctor for urine culture and an antibiotic such as ciprofloxacin. You take the antibiotic after you submit urine to your doctor office or to the lab.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Reevaluation: Yeast should not cause agonizing pain. If you are in this much pain one has to question the diagnosis of a yeast infection. Steroid cream is not a treatment for yeast and could in fact make the problem worse since it lessons the immune response. Consider a follow up visit to reevaluate the problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What pain medication can I take if i'm allergic to aspirin and ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

I have natural aloe pants, can they relieve inflammation and mild rashes as well as a hydrocortisone?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
No: There are several concentrations/strengths of cortisone cream. It is doubtful that aloe plants will have the same anti-inflammatory effect as the usual dosages of Hydrocortisone recommended by doctors.
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
in some they can increase allergic reaction. I find them most effective for burns
Dec 28, 2011
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
