U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

lumps in my breasts. could this possibly be fibrocystic disease or something else?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Walter Kobasa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Either: Lumps in your breast can be fibrocystic changes. Need to get checked to make sure nothing more serious is going on.
Dr. Obiloh Egu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Breast mass: Yes it could be normal breast morphology. On the therhand it could be fibrocystic disease, fibroadenoma or more seriously breast cancer to name a few. Your age is a factor, the quality of the lump, the mobility of the lump, skin texture and some other factors. You should have your breast evaluated by your md and possibly get an ultrasound or mammogram.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it normal for my breasts not to be leaking?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Rosen
Pediatrics 28 years experience
Yes: Not all women leak milk. It is not necessary to do so.
A member asked:

What can I do if my breasts are extra engorged?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
Manual pump: It can be difficult for your baby to latch if your breasts are extremely engorged. If this is the case you may have to manually pump a little from your breast before attempting to feed your baby. Nurse only one side per feeding and this will help signal your body to produce less milk. Try not to stimulate or pump between feedings and this will help decrease the amount as well.
A member asked:

When will my breasts even out again?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
In time: Your breasts should get close to what they were before you breastfed with some new changes. In some cases stretchmarks or a new variation in size is the norm. If your breasts were not even to start they will most likely remain uneven afterward. They also may be stretched and fall differently than before, all part of the natural changes that have occurred during your time breastfeeding.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned that my breasts are leaking yellow fluid?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Get evaluated: Breast/nipple discharge when not pregnant or recently pregnant is not normal and warrants an evaluation. Best wishes.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How can I naturally make my breasts smaller? Binding?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Boelter
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Nothing you can do!: Your breast size is dictated by your own genetic makeup. Binding does not work! a surgical procedure to reduce their size works well. Also if you are overweight or obese losing weight could help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 9, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
