A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

31 y/o h/o fibrocystic breasts. what are chances of stage 3 or 4 cancer being dx or missed bc doctor thinking lumps were fibrocystic breast disease?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Cancer: If your doctor has not arranged any breast imaging, it might be time to find a different doctor.
Answered on Apr 11, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Not much but: need investigation like any breast lump , see your doctor and follow the advise .
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lester Thompson
32 years experience Pathology
Absolutely NOT: Fibrocystic changes are small cysts that develop in the breast. They are not precancerous and do not have any risk of cancer. This is one of this most ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
53 years experience Radiology
Low, not impossible.: Breast cancer is rare in your age group but not impossible. Consider adding MRI to screening evaluation.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kitturah Schomberg-Klaiss
27 years experience Family Medicine
Low: It is extremely rare for a teenager to develop breast cancer; benign fibrocystic lumps are common, however. If the lumps get bigger around her period ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month