A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

What are Vegas nerve stimulator implants removal side effects effects ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience in Neurology
Disagree with Rx: First, not clear to me if you possess a VNS device, but removal can increase sz frequency. Furthermore, you are taking too many seizure meds, as after the first two, the benefit of the third is NO MORE than 3-4% improvement at best and the 4th is clearly egregious. You are best served by either surgery or the VNS unit, and you need to see an epilepsy specialist to get some direction here.
Answered on Nov 7, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience in Neurology
Disagree with Rx: Why hasn't the stimulator been replaced, as the newer versions have better batteries and are far smaller? Usually cough occurs when VNS settings too ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Dechellis
12 years experience in Pain Management
Risk vs benefits: Infection is the #1 risk which is less than 4% per 2004 study in journal neurosurgery spine. Less common risks include bleeding, nerve irritation/dama ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Lisa Roazen
17 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Please resubmit: Can you please be more specific with your question? It's not clear if you are asking whether you need a followup, or with whom, or have other question ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slosar
32 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Variable: It can range from weeks to months depending on the complexity of the surgery for implant and the skill of the surgeon.
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month