A member asked:

Can vigorous exercise be a contributing factor in idiopathic central serous retinopathy? can i continue to exercise while recovering from this?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Richard Bensinger answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

No known effect: Central serous is a condition of unknown cause. It does not respond to any pharmacologic therapy and minimally if at all to laser. Exercise seems independent of its extent so you may do vigorous exercise without proven harm.

Answered 3/26/2015

4.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What can cause central serous retinopathy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What exactly is central serous retinopathy?

1 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Can an eye patch help treat central serous retinopathy?

10 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

What risk factors are associated with diabetic retinopathy?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question