U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can cured lymp node tb relapse during pregnancy & spread to the fetus?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 45 years experience
TB Relapse: While TB may relapse during pregnancy, like other chronic conditions during pregnancy, treated node TB, caused by Atypical mycobacteria than pulmonary TB caused by mycobacteria, more invasive form, is less likely to relapse if fully treated. Transmission of even mycobacteriam TB from infected mother to fetus is rare and associated with other concomitant factors that lower maternal immunity.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

India
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can treated lymp node TB pass to the fetus?can cured lymp node TB pass to the fetus? Can TB relapse during pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Mcgraw
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Not normally for all: If TB has been appropriately treated and the mother has no other problems that can cause immunosuppression then the risk of treated TB being passed on to the fetus is very low. There have only been 24 reported cases of congenital TB in the literature from 1952 to review done in 1980. If the TB was properly treated and the parent remains asymptomatic then the risk will remain very low.
Last updated May 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
