U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rocklin, CA
A 62-year-old male asked:

I have osteoarthritis in my knees and shoulder. should i be taking a calcium supplement?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Roschmann
Internal Medicine - Rheumatology 47 years experience
No: You don't need to take extra calcium if you have osteoarthritis of the joints. If ,however, there is some indication that you have some osteoporosis then calcium may be needed. The two conditions are completely different. There is some information that suggests glucosamine sulfate might be helpful (but this perspective is not shared by everybody ) . Your pharmacist can give you more information


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
