A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

failed fertility treatments for 8months. don't want to opt for ivf.. should go for ovarian drilling?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Metformin therapy.: Although the best treatment for PCOS is controversial, you might ask your doctor about adding it to your treatment. Ovarian drilling is a reasonable option for patients with PCOS who fail ovulation induction.
Answered on May 18, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
INFERTILITY: Your ob-gyn can help you on that decision of ivf if you are really eager to have a baby. Good luck !
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ted Anderson
27 years experience Gynecology
Yes: Rogaine (minoxidil) blocks testosterone action in a variety of tissues. It can not only adversely affect fertility, it is teratogenic (causes birth d ... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Buch
40 years experience Urology
IVFsuccess: Ivf has pregnancy rates that range from 40-60% pregnancy rate per cycle depending on wife age and any male factor need for icsi. Multiple studies app ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sumana Gangi
23 years experience Endocrinology
Dostinex (cabergoline): Dostinex (cabergoline) is prescribed for high prolactin.prolactin of 38 in a young women is not high.Dostinex (cabergoline) is not prescribed for fert ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month