U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

how to tell if iud perforated uterus?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Examination: If the string is palpable or visible on pelvic examination, then it is less likely to have perforated. Also, have you notice any changes in pelvic or abdominal pain.? An Ultrasound or abdominal xray can also help determine if the IUD is in the right place.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

OK
A 26-year-old female asked:

I have an IUD that was put in a year ago. The strings have moved and i can feel the plastic part and the opening of my uterus. Should i go to the er?

0 doctor answer
TX
A 17-year-old female asked:

What are the symptoms of having an IUD in your uterine wall?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
If u are worried: See your gyn so u can get a pelvic ultrasound and if necessary u may need a hysteroscopy, if it is embedded in the uterine wall u may have pain and abnormal bleeding or minimal symptoms , if it has perforated the uterine wall ( hopefully not) then that is more serious so regardless u need to see your gyn so u know if everything is ok.
Canada
A 36-year-old female asked:

I am going to get an iud? What's the possibly of it perforating my uterus and hemmorageing?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Small if experienced: If the md is experienced in insertion of iud's the risk is very small but not totally non-existent.
United Arab Emirates
A 35-year-old female asked:

The dr said the thread of my IUD or coil has gone up but my coil is in the right place in the uterus . Should i worry ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
No worry: Why are you worrying needlessly when your own physician cared for you appropriately and reassured you?
Stamford, CT
A 32-year-old female asked:

What method can be used to thin the uterus other than an iud?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Aaron Roland
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Progesterone: Progesterone is commonly used to induce a period and thin the lining of the uterus. This is what is in the type of IUD that is likely being advised, but this can be taken orally as well.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 1, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
