U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

how could they affect coronary artery disease or ischemic heart disease ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Henson
Cardiology 32 years experience
Medical therapy: if one has a tendancy for vascular disease - coronary artery disease being one area we are concerned about - then we have a reasonable set of recommendations to minimize disease progression, and even cause regression. These recs include: optimal weight, daily exercise, low fat/veg/mediterranean diets, lipid Rx, aspirin. other medicines like beta blockers or acei inhibitors can be helpful


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Will he need surgery to relieve heart burn?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
Pediatrics 32 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Will my blood clot put me at risk for a heart attack or a stroke?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Can a low dose aspirin help my coronary artery disease?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Jost
Cardiology 36 years experience
Yes but: An Aspirin daily can decrease the risk of heart attack by up to 50%. It is a good idea to speak with your doctor before you start an Aspirin regiment since I do not know your entire medical history.
A 35-year-old member asked:

I have a kidney failure. Am I more likely to have a heart attack?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Maybe: There is a higher incidence of heart attacks and strokes in persons with kidney disease.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 16, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
