A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my son needs an orchidopexy. i am very nervous he can't have kids?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: If orchidopexy is done for undescended testis in child, its goal is to help testicular growth so to preserve its function, but occasionally the vas or testicular artery may be comprimised so to affect sperm transportation and impair testicular growth and impact fetility; fortunetely, it is very rare. If done for torsion, it would be impossible to affect fertility, but help & relieve recurrent pain
Answered on Jun 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Try India: From what I have learned, the cost of surgery will be much lower in India in some of their reputable hospitals that cater primarily to overseas patien ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 14-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ifeoma Nnaji
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably: Given some post-op swelling and pain, it is not out of the ordinary for him to experience difficulty walking. Slow but steady, the swelling and pain w ... Read More
A 1-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Klauber
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not normal: Testicle should at least be below neck of scrotum. Best to discuss this with his surgeon. You could get second opinion from an experienced pediatric u ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See below : Whereas nausea and vomiting are quite common after general anesthesia, diarrhea is not. If diarrhea does not improve or worsens; or is associated with ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month