U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old female asked:

I rarely drink milk, so i'm wondering if i should take a multi-vitamin with my prenatal vitamin so my baby gets more nutrients. is that ok?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adeshola Ezeokoli
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
No need : Your prenatal vitamin alone is ok. Make sure that you are eating regular balanced meals too.
Dr. Inaam Schneider
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
If you dislike milk or you are intolerant of milk , then try to eat other calcium rich foods such as yogurt cheese , but not cottage cheese , since the calcium is not in the curd !!!! Be sure you are not overdoing the fat though
May 16, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
