A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i wanted to know if it was safe to take plan b while breast feeding the information in the box says its ok but i wanted a professional opinion thanks ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Conservative view: Your breast feeding and milk are hormonally controllled. I would be quite cuatious about using Plan B- and consult your GYN.
Answered on May 15, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
47 years experience Pediatrics
Probably safe: Levocarnitine and acetyl-l-carnitine (acetlycarnitine) are normal components of human milk that are required for fat metabolism. It appears unlikely t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: It's unlikely you ovulated just a week after delivery and if you are breast feeding.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No effect: Postinor is a Progesterone based product and has no effect on breast milk.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
30 years experience Pediatrics
It is safe: OK to BF: There is no contraindication with Benzocaine spray use and your breastfeeding!
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month