U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Anaheim, CA
A 35-year-old female asked:

Is l carnintine safe to take while i am breast feeding ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Probably safe: Levocarnitine and acetyl-l-carnitine (acetlycarnitine) are normal components of human milk that are required for fat metabolism. It appears unlikely that maternal levocarnitine supplements during nursing would be harmful to the infant, but until more data are available, it is probably best to avoid levocarnitine. Any doubts about any chemicals: http://toxnet.nlm.nih.gov/cgi-bin/sis/htmlgen?LACT


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

PA
A 24-year-old female asked:

Is fenugreek completely safe to take while breast feeding? I need to increase my supply.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 28 years experience
Probably: Fenugreek has been used for hundreds of years to increase milk supply. I have not been able to find any reports of harm from using fenugreek while lactating. Studies on its actual effectiveness, though, are equivocal. My opinion: it probably won't hurt, and it very well might help. I doubt people would have used it this long if it didn't help, at least some of the time. Give it a try.
Arvada, CO
A 31-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to take 5,000 mcg pills of biotin while breast feeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Seems very unnatural: Not a natural thing to do. Biotin deficiency is rare, but can occur in persons with genetic mutations, on long-term antibiotics or anti-convulsants, or who eat a lot of raw egg whites. There is no good evidence that this easily available, over-the-counter supplement is the magic potion for anything. Biotin is safe to take, but 5000 mcg per day is over 30 times the usual dose, so is not advisable.

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Oct 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
