U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 59-year-old female asked:

mucus in infant stool.....what can cause it besides allergy? baby is on amino acid formula

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 45 years experience
Mucus in baby stools: There may be several reasons for baby stools to have mucus besides allergies, which may include milk proteins. These include infectios, usually viral, other causes of malabsorption, intussception, teething etc. Irritation from mucus can cause diaper rash, which can be treated with simple meds like Zinc oxide or antifungal cream
Dr. Carla L. King
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Poor Digestion: For infants mucus in the stool suggest poor digestion. Depending on when you changed the formula the mucus in the still may still be there. Mucus without blood may not be a problem. Discuss this with your doctor if it persist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Can you still be lactose intolerant even though the IgE allergy test claims no allergy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Lactose intolerance is due to the lack of lactase in the GI tract. This is te enzyme tht digests lactose. Without it a person gets gas, cramping and diarrhea despite not having any allergy. Bacteria in the colon cause the gas and the sugar(lactose) acts as a laxative.
A 37-year-old member asked:

If a baby has low muscle tone, will they be able to stand and walk eventually?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What increases my risk of getting an antibiotic allergy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
NY
A 28-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to make a 2 month old baby sit upright. Won't it hurt her back bone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience

Related questions

A 33-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 4, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
