A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

neck, head, jaw, ear pain on left side. get sharp pains periodically. left side of tongue numb feeling, no taste buds?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Examinations: Have you been examined by a physician and dentist recently for these symptoms? You need a complete physical and tests to rule out any conditions that can be causing the blurry vision, chronic migraines, and numbness. Please call at once.
Answered on May 13, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Eagle's syndrome: This type of pain may be caused by glossopharyngeal neuritis and/or elongation or calcification of the styloid ligament commonly referred to as Eagle's syndrome. In a true Eagle's syndrome, intraoral palpation of the styloid process through the tonsillar fossa will precipitate an attack of pain. Rec.: see a dentist for PAN x-ray and evaluation, or ENT or orofacial pain specialist.
Answered on Mar 24, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Satloff
39 years experience Pain Management
Get checked: have a neurologist check you out, especicially your left facial nerve. Numbess is a disconcerting symptom and requires appropriate evaluation.
3
3 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sal Aragona
40 years experience Dentistry
Many possibilities: These problems can only be uncovered by a complete evaluation by a dentist experienced in the diagnosis and treatment of tmd's. Another more serious p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. John DeWolf
39 years experience Dentistry
Research: There are conditions with similar symptoms that can be diagnosed with an appropriate work-up. http://www.medhelp.org/posts/neurology/neck-tongue-syndr ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jose Barreto
13 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Get an evaluation: This is caused by an increased mobility of C2 root which touches the hypoglossal nerve. Visit your doctor, get imaging in the area if needed. The mai ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month