A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i took an valium 5mg tablet and hydroxyzine hcl 25mg at 6pm can i take my 10mg ambien (zolpidem) now 1030pm?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Ambien (zolpidem): Ambien (zolpidem) should be taken no longer than a few days in a row. You need to coordinate your care with one MD if you have access to 3 different CNS depressant medications. Respiratory depression can occur. Also all have withdrawal states and can precipitate clinical depression.
Answered on Jul 15, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Prescribed or not?: If you are on prescribed benzodiazepines, your doctor and pharmacist should be the best ones to give you advice, since they know your medical history ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Azmat Qayyum
32 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
You. May: Why did your. Dr stop ambien (zolpidem)? You. Did not tell your. Age . Why did your dr start valium? If you needed something. For. Anxiety. Lora ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Valium/Ambien: Excess sedation, confusion, drowsiness next day.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kent
11 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
No, you shouldnt: That is a hefty dose of sedating medications and if you are still having trouble sleeping, discuss with your psychiatrist. Is it possible you are ente ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month