U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canton, OH
A 40-year-old female asked:

I take 1000 mgs depakote 10 mgs valium and 10 mgs ambien (zolpidem) at bed time. should i still be having trouble going to sleep.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kent
Physical & Rehabilitation Medicine 14 years experience
No, you shouldnt: That is a hefty dose of sedating medications and if you are still having trouble sleeping, discuss with your psychiatrist. Is it possible you are entering a manic episode? Check in with your psychiatrist sooner than later to be safe. May need improved sleep hygiene as well as possible sleep study too.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 39 years experience
To much medications: Find another doctor for a workup and a different treatment for . Insomnia.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 10, 2016

Disclaimer:
