U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 37-year-old female asked:

rashes on neck(not butterfly) gone after use of steroid cream( 5 days), ana ifa positive, pattern :homogeneous, titer : 1:80h, should i be worried?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Rheumatology 52 years experience
No: A titer of 1:80 is borderline at best and is likely unrelated. However, if the rash is recurrent see a dermatologist and have it biopsied. Then you will know for certain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
