A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if i ever needed a relatively straight forward surgery like an appendectomy, is remaining awake a possibility?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Johnny Green
40 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Yes, but why??: In the modern anesthesia era there is not a good reason to be awake for an intra abdominal operation. Most abdominal operations are now done laparosscopically with much smaller incisons, much faster and easier recovery but you need to be asleep.
Answered on May 28, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Not related: Your weight gain is not related to surgery , reduce caloric intake, have healthy diet , go to gym regular basis & do exercises , be active you wil ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes.: This does not sound good. It may not be related, but i would suggest talking to your doc asap.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
49 years experience Trauma Surgery
May be fistula: Colocutaneous fistula. Follow up with surgeon
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Depend....: There is no set of rule to avoid sex after appendectomy and it has to depend on the extent of disease/infection/inflammation + the magnitude of surger ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month