A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what to do if i have fibroid and high blood pressure?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Walter Futterweit
64 years experience Endocrinology
Likely unrelated: Unrelated. Treat the high BP. Follow fibroid size and menses
Answered on Jul 15, 2014
Dr. John Lipman
36 years experience Radiology
Get MD help: Fibroids and hypertension often seen in overweight or obese women. This added weight places a woman at an increased risk for both conditions. If you are overweight or obese getting in to an exercise program and making better eating choices to lose significant weight will benefit your fibroid health (if you're symptomatic) as well as your overall health (lower blood pressure, cardiovascular risk)
Answered on Apr 9, 2016
2
2 comments
Dr. John Lipman
Dr. John Lipman commented
36 years experience Radiology
Provided original answer
Up to 80% of adult African American women have fibroids. One of the reasons why they disproportionately suffer with fibroids has to do with having more body fat than other racial groups and therefore obesity placing them at a higher risk. Increased body fat means increased estrogen which makes fibroids grow. So there really is a connection between obesity and fibroids.
Apr 9, 2016
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
There is no relationship between fibroids and obesity.Aproximately 50%of women have fibroids.
Nov 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
Pre-op: People with this combination can have surgery depending on the specifics of their particular situation. Your doctor and the potential surgeon are best ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
31 years experience General Surgery
Can't predict: It's impossible to predict the future. There are also many factors involved related to risk and benefits. These things however are good for a group of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
What is the question: What is the prolactin level
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Safe?: No it is not safe based on what you report. You must see your Gynecologist as soon as possible.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month