A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

normal colonoscopy one month ago. i noticed a bright red spot (size of a little bead) on my stool. no blood on the toilet paper. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Myron Arlen
64 years experience Surgical Oncology
No: Colonoscopy can induce small areas of bleeding that stop when a biopsy is performed and the area cauterized or an area with an angioma is traversed and a small amount of blood is produced but when the bleeding is not continuous there is no concern.
Answered on May 11, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
30 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Hemorrhoids.: Most common cause of bright red blood, particularly on toilet paper.
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sameer Gupta
18 years experience Medical Oncology
Further evaluation: Is necessary to find cause- talk to your GI doctor about workup.
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
45 years experience Preventive Medicine
Bright red blood: is much more likely to come from what we call "outlet (the rectum/anus) bleeding" than from a colorectal polyp or cancer. This is often a hemorrhoid o ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Internal hemorrhoid?: Did they comment on any internal hemorrhoids? I am presuming that you had the scopes because you had some blood per rectum? It was so recent a study t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month