A member asked:

I am in my 34th week of pregnancy. my doctor says to get ready by for a cesarean surgery when i am 37+. is this ok.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. William Jurewitz answered

Specializes in Obstetrics & Gynecology

Timing: If everything about your pregnancy is normal (example: no diabetes, high blood pressure, preeclampsia) a scheduled cesarean should not be done until 39 weeks. Doing it earlier can, on occasion, result in an infant that has unnecessary problems from being born too early.

Answered 10/4/2016

4.1k views

Thank

Related Questions