A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had varicocele surgery on my left testis. is this the cause why it is small? could it still have enough sperm to impregnate a woman?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Viren Sawant
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Varicocele: removal could cause the size to appear smaller but shouldnt have any effect on impregnating a woman
Answered on Sep 14, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Gutman
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Well...: It seems that your varicocele had an effect on your left testis. Sometimes it can recover some of it's size and function quite well. The wait perio ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ghiath Kashlan
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Urologist: Yes. It would affect fertility especially if other possible reasons are excluded. This can be fixed. You need to get a referral to a urologist.
7
7 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Varicocoele: A varicocoele is just a physical growth, and essentially can compress the tube bringing sperm to the area which stores it prior to ejaculation. It do ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No: Pain ; discomfort in left testicle will likely settle down. Varicoceles needing surgery are large enough to feel like a "bag of worms" when ur standi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month