U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 25-year-old male asked:

My left testis is like cherry only but my right is twice it. i had varicocele before, is it the cause why it is small? could it produce enough sperm?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Gutman
44 years experience
Well...: It seems that your varicocele had an effect on your left testis. Sometimes it can recover some of it's size and function quite well. The wait period is about 6 months to a year. You are young. You can be perfectly fertile with one functioning testicle. Nothing to worry about


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
