U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 25-year-old male asked:

My left testis is like cherry only but my right is twice it. i had varicocele before, is it the cause why it is small? could it produce enough sperm?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Gutman
45 years experience
Well...: It seems that your varicocele had an effect on your left testis. Sometimes it can recover some of it's size and function quite well. The wait period is about 6 months to a year. You are young. You can be perfectly fertile with one functioning testicle. Nothing to worry about
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 17-year-old male asked:
I've a big varicocele on left testis, i can see/feel that it push the right testis? Is it the reason at to why there is discomfort in right testis?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some ...: I assumed your varicocelectomy was done some 1-3 yrs ago concerning testicular atrophy. As to the profile of right side, I suspect its cause of discom... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Big left varicocele cause pain in right testis, and also have discomfort pain above right testis, when i lye on back symptoms on both testis decrease?
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 54 years experience
Less pressure supine: Bilateral discomfort may be due to bilateral varicoceles(10%), 90% occur on left side. Dilated veins in scrotum compose varicocele.Veins from left int... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old male asked:
How can a big left sided varicocele(grade 3) increase pressure to right renal vein and cause some pain in right testis? (anatomical question)
Dr. Carolina Sierra
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Nutcracker phenomena: Pressure to the renal Vien upon being erect causes compression by the varicolcele.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old male asked:
My right testicles varicocele swelling but no pain infertility ? Recent semen analysis low sperm count is there any chances to increase sperm count?
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 42 years experience
Urologist/andrologis: Input is needed, there are other reasons than just varicocele for low sperm count, kindly ask your primary doctor for initial evaluation and possible ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
