U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Red Lodge, MT
A 32-year-old female asked:

Is a snoring toddler always a warning sign? or is it sometimes benign? he only snores 50% of the time& i haven't noticed any pauses in breathing.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends on situation: We are finding that any kid who snores a lot in sleep prior to age 4-5 will likely develop sleep apnea if it is not present already.Evaluation by an ENT is indicated.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
