A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i accidently took 2 doses of my levothyroxine 125mcg, i have high blood pressure.i missed yesterdays dose of levothyroxine.should i be concerned?im 39

1 doctor answer
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: They have very long half life and take a while to kick in. Just resume your normal routine.
Answered on Sep 12, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Levothyroxine: It is possible that levothyroxine increases your blood pressure but not very likely. You need to discuss this with your doctor. You should also purcha ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Just don't repeat...: Sorry to see such, which is not uncommon in daily living for many. For Levothyroxine, you may just wait, watch, and see; of course, do not repeat it a ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
Blood pressure: Need to be sure your thyroid levels are normal on your lt4. Learning meditation is a good way to calm down. A start is consciously slowing your breath ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
60 years experience Family Medicine
High blood press: You should contact your doctor immediately, as this is a dangerous elevation of your blood pressure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month