U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Highspire, Pennsylvania
A 37-year-old female asked:

meningioma, enchondroma, psoriatic arthritis & ankolysing spondylitis. could any of these be caused by being on prilosec or prevacid (lansoprazole) for 15 years?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Erner
Bariatrics 45 years experience
Prilosec effects?: Prilosec and Prevacid (lansoprazole) are proton pump inhibitors that reduce stomach acid production. They are used to treat heartburn, stomach inflammation and ulcers. Recently there have been some reports that long term usage could increase the risk of osteoporosis ( decreased bone density). I am not familiar with the drug causing any of the problems you have, however.
Dr. Mohammad Khan
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Not really: Many of the diseases have strong genetic basis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
