A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Why do HIV experts say a duo test performed atleast 4 weeks after exposure to be conculsive?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Antibodies: It takes weeks for your body to develop antibodies after exposure to viruses.
Answered on May 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lisa Piccione
20 years experience in Family Medicine
Hiv: Transmission under those circumstances are low but you should be more careful! Protect yourself from this deadly, incurable disease. Get tested again ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Yes: If you want to clear all doubts, get a HIV nucleic acid test at 6 months after exposure. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
None: None of the test results is absolute at 2 months after exposure. HIV nucleic acid test is the best. However, if negative, you should repeat it at 6 mo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience in Infectious Disease
HIV testing: This test will be conclusive -- the 4th generation HIV test looks for a piece of the virus (p24 antigen) PLUS an antibody signature (your body's react ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month