U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boca Raton, FL
A 61-year-old female asked:

I may have taken double dose of benicar (olmesartan) hct 40. are there side effects from taking to much?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ravi Nerella
Hospital-based practice 24 years experience
Watch BP: It can cause a drop in your blood pressure. You should monitor your blood pressure closely for the next several hours to make sure it doesn't drop too much. Also if you start feeling lightheaded, dizzy or like you maybe feeling faint call your doctor. You should probably have someone with you to help if you have any of the symptoms described so you don't fall and hurt yourself.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 3, 2019

Disclaimer:
